Rivian Car Insurance Review & Ratings (2024)

Insuring your Rivian vehicle? Our expert resource offers valuable information on Rivian car insurance, including coverage options, cost factors, and tips for finding the best policy. Navigate the world of auto insurance with confidence and safeguard your investment. Explore our comprehensive guide now.

UPDATED: Dec 11, 2023Fact Checked

Eric Stauffer

Licensed Insurance Agent

Eric Stauffer is an insurance agent and banker-turned-consumer advocate. His priority is educating individuals and families about the different types of insurance coverage. He is passionate about helping consumers find the best coverage for their budgets and personal needs. Eric is the CEO of C Street Media, a full-service marketing firm and the co-founder of ProperCents.com, a financial educat...

Licensed Insurance Agent

Heidi Mertlich

Licensed Insurance Agent

Heidi works with top-rated life insurance carriers to bring her clients the highest quality protection at the most competitive prices. She founded NoPhysicalTermLife.com, specializing in life insurance that doesn’t require a medical exam. Heidi is a regular contributor to several insurance websites, including FinanceBuzz.com, Insurist.com, and Forbes. As a parent herself, she understands the ...

Licensed Insurance Agent

UPDATED: Dec 11, 2023

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right coverage choices.

Advertiser Disclosure: We strive to help you make confident insurance decisions. Comparison shopping should be easy. We are not affiliated with any one insurance company and cannot guarantee quotes from any single insurance company.

Our insurance industry partnerships don’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own. To compare quotes from many different insurance companies please enter your ZIP code above to use the free quote tool. The more quotes you compare, the more chances to save.

Editorial Guidelines: We are a free online resource for anyone interested in learning more about insurance. Our goal is to be an objective, third-party resource for everything insurance related. We update our site regularly, and all content is reviewed by insurance experts.

UPDATED: Dec 11, 2023

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right coverage choices.

Advertiser Disclosure: We strive to help you make confident insurance decisions. Comparison shopping should be easy. We are not affiliated with any one insurance company and cannot guarantee quotes from any single insurance company.

Our insurance industry partnerships don’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own. To compare quotes from many different insurance companies please enter your ZIP code above to use the free quote tool. The more quotes you compare, the more chances to save.

UPDATED: Dec 11, 2023Fact Checked

Free Car Insurance Comparison

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Rivian Car Insurance

Average monthly rate for good drivers:

N/A

A.M. Best rating:

A+

Complaint level:

Low

Pros

  • Utilizes top insurers like Nationwide for coverage.
  • Offers insurance for a variety of vehicles, including homes, boats, and campers.
  • Integrates Driver+, an automated driving feature, to potentially lower rates.
  • Collaborates with established underwriters, such as Nationwide, ensuring reliability.
  • Provides a comprehensive guide to help customers navigate insurance considerations.

Cons

  • Lack of specific details on Rivian’s auto insurance rates.
  • Complexity in navigating state regulations on automated driving.
  • Limited information on discounts beyond Driver+ features.

Final Verdict: Review of Rivian Car Insurance

Rivian offers auto insurance to customers who buy its electric automobiles. Although the company does not sell its own insurance, it does provide coverage through underwriters such as Nationwide.

Before you buy Rivian car insurance, shop around to ensure that you are getting the best deal possible. Compare different companies to see who can offer you great coverage with low rates. We hope you now know everything there is to know about Rivian auto insurance. Before you leave, enter your ZIP code to compare free car insurance quotes from local companies.

  1. https://www.nhtsa.gov/technology-innovation/automated-vehicles-safety

[/su_spoiler]

What You Should Know About Rivian Insurance Services LLC

Welcome to our comprehensive guide on Rivian car insurance. Whether you’re a proud owner of a Rivian vehicle or considering purchasing one, it’s crucial to understand the ins and outs of insuring your investment. In this article, we’ll delve into key topics such as coverage options, cost factors, and essential considerations when choosing the right insurance policy for your Rivian car.

We’ll provide valuable insights and guidance to help you navigate the world of auto insurance effectively. Ready to find the best rates from top insurance providers? Enter your zip code now and compare rates to secure the ideal coverage for your Rivian vehicle.

What is Rivian car insurance?

Rivian manufactures electronic vehicles. Although the company has been around since 2009, it has just begun delivering its vehicles. Rivian has also decided to add insurance to its offerings. However, there is no Rivian car insurance company. Rivian uses top insurers like Nationwide to offer coverage in 48 states.

Rivian auto insurance rates will depend on how often drivers use Driver+, a built-in automated driving feature. Driver + uses 11 cameras, five radars, and 12 ultrasonic sensors to perform tasks like braking, steering, and even changing lanes.

The goal of Driver+ is to help drivers avoid accidents, and using it can lower your Rivian rates. Drivers who save the most will depend on the telematics system often.

It should be noted that states are just learning how to deal with automated driving. According to the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA), there are different levels of autonomous driving, each with its own set of advantages and disadvantages.

Each state establishes its own rules regarding the sorts of automated driving that are permitted and who is liable in the event of an accident. This is where auto insurance becomes a little more complicated.

Rivian Insurance Services LLC Insurance Coverage Options

Rivian car insurance offers a range of coverage options designed to protect your investment in their electric vehicles. Understanding these coverage options is essential for making informed decisions about your insurance policy. Let’s explore each coverage in detail:

  • Liability Coverage: Liability coverage is a fundamental component of Rivian car insurance, providing financial protection in the event you are responsible for causing bodily injury or property damage to others. This coverage typically includes legal expenses if you are sued as a result of an accident.
  • Collision Coverage: Rivian’s collision coverage is designed to pay for the repair or replacement of your vehicle if it is damaged in a collision with another vehicle or object, regardless of fault. This coverage is crucial for ensuring your Rivian vehicle is restored to its pre-accident condition.
  • Comprehensive Coverage: Comprehensive coverage goes beyond collisions, protecting your Rivian against non-collision events such as theft, vandalism, natural disasters, and other unforeseen incidents. It provides coverage for damages not caused by a collision, offering comprehensive protection for your vehicle.
  • Uninsured/Underinsured Motorist Coverage: In the unfortunate event of an accident with a driver who lacks insurance or has insufficient coverage, uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage steps in. This coverage helps pay for your medical expenses and property damage when the at-fault party is unable to cover the costs adequately.
  • Medical Payments Coverage: Medical payments coverage, also known as MedPay, covers medical expenses for you and your passengers regardless of who is at fault in an accident. It provides essential financial assistance for medical treatments, hospital visits, and other related costs resulting from an accident.
  • Personal Injury Protection (PIP): Personal Injury Protection (PIP) is similar to medical payments coverage but goes a step further by covering additional expenses such as lost wages and other non-medical costs. PIP provides a more comprehensive safety net for you and your passengers in the aftermath of an accident.
  • Rental Reimbursement Coverage: Rivian’s rental reimbursement coverage ensures you have access to a temporary replacement vehicle if your Rivian is undergoing repairs due to a covered accident. This coverage helps minimize disruptions to your daily life during the repair process.
  • Roadside Assistance: Rivian car insurance may offer roadside assistance coverage, providing services such as towing, flat tire assistance, and battery jump-starts. This ensures you have support in unexpected situations, enhancing the overall peace of mind for Rivian drivers.

Understanding these coverage options allows Rivian owners to tailor their insurance policies to meet their specific needs and preferences. It’s advisable to work closely with a Rivian insurance representative to customize a policy that provides optimal protection for your unique driving situation.

Compare The Best Insurance Quotes In The Country

Compare quotes from the top insurance companies and save!

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Rivian Insurance Services LLC Insurance Rates Breakdown

Drivers can get Rivian car insurance quotes when they order their electric vehicle, but rates will vary depending on the Driver+ program usage. Although we do not have Rivian auto insurance rates, we do have Nationwide rates that can give you an indication of what to expect. But, just how are car insurance rates determined?

Car insurance companies look at many different personal factors to determine your rates, such as your age and driving record.

Your driving history is perhaps the most significant factor looked at because it shows a car insurance company how risky it will be to insure you. This table shows average annual rates based on driving records from some of the top insurance companies, including Nationwide.  It will give you an idea of how much your driving affects your rates.

Average Annual Car Insurance Rates by Driving History
CompanyAverage Annual Rates With Clean RecordAverage Annual Rates With 1 AccidentAverage Annual Rates With 1 DUIAverage Annual Rates With 1 Speeding Violation
Allstate$3,819.90$4,987.68$6,260.73$4,483.51
American Family$2,693.61$3,722.75$4,330.24$3,025.74
Farmers$3,460.60$4,518.73$4,718.75$4,079.01
Geico$2,145.96$3,192.77$4,875.87$2,645.43
Liberty Mutual$4,774.30$6,204.78$7,613.48$5,701.26
Nationwide$2,746.18$3,396.95$4,543.20$3,113.68
Progressive$3,393.09$4,777.04$3,969.65$4,002.28
State Farm$2,821.18$3,396.01$3,636.80$3,186.01
Travelers$3,447.69$4,289.74$5,741.40$4,260.80
USAA$1,933.68$2,516.24$3,506.03$2,193.25

Rivian’s electric vehicles with Drive+ are designed to help you improve your driving record by preventing accidents and other bad habits. In addition to car insurance, Rivian will also offer coverage for your home, boat, camper, and other recreational vehicles.

Rivian Insurance Services LLC Discounts Available

Car insurance discounts can mean huge savings for drivers, especially since many companies allow you to bundle all of the discounts you qualify for. Rivian doesn’t offer specific discounts, just lower rates for using the Driver+ features.

Because Rivian uses underwriters for its car insurance, you may be able to get discounts from your specific company. This table shows common car insurance discounts from top companies, including Nationwide.

Car Insurance Discounts by Company
Discount NameAllstateAmerican FamilyFarmersGeicoLiberty MutualNationwideProgressiveState FarmTravelersUSAA
Adaptive Cruise Control5%
Adaptive Headlights5%
Anti-lock Brakes10%5%5%5%5%
Anti-Theft10%23%20%25%15%
Claim Free35%26%10%15%23%12%
Continuous Coverage15%
Daytime Running Lights2%3%5%5%
Defensive Driver10%10%10%5%10%5%10%3%
Distant Student35%10%7%
Driver's Ed10%10%10%15%8%3%
Driving Device/App20%40%30%40%20%50%30%5%
Early Signing10%8%10%12%
Electronic Stability Control2%5%
Emergency Deployment25%
Engaged Couple
Family Legacy10%
Family Plan25%
Farm Vehicle10%
Fast 5
Federal Employee12%10%
Forward Collision Warning5%
Full Payment10%$508%
Further Education10%15%
Garaging/Storing90%
Good Credit
Good Student20%15%23%10%25%8%3%
Green Vehicle10%5%10%10%
Homeowner5%3%5%
Lane Departure Warning
Life Insurance
Low Mileage30%
Loyalty5%
Married
Membership/Group10%7%
Military15%4%
Military Garaging15%
Multiple Drivers
Multiple Policies10%29%10%20%10%12%17%13%
Multiple Vehicles25%10%20%10%20%8%
New Address5%
New Customer/New Plan
New Graduate5%
New Vehicle30%15%40%10%12%
Newly Licensed5%
Newlyweds5%
Non-Smoker/Non-Drinker
Occasional Operator
Occupation10%15%
On-Time Payments5%15%
Online Shopper7%
Paperless Documents10%5%$50
Paperless/Auto Billing5%$30$203%3%
Passive Restraint30%30%40%20%40%
Recent Retirees4%
Renter
Roadside Assistance
Safe Driver45%15%35%31%15%23%12%
Seat Belt Use15%
Senior Driver10%
Stable Residence
Students & Alumni10%7%
Switching Provider10%
Utility Vehicle15%
Vehicle Recovery10%15%35%25%5%
VIN Etching5%
Volunteer
Young Driver$75

Since discounts can equal significantly low rates, it’s definitely worth asking the underwriter if those company discounts can extend to you.

Your Guide to Rivian’s Car Insurance Claim Procedures

Ease of Filing a Claim

When it comes to filing a claim with Rivian car insurance, policyholders have several convenient options at their disposal. The process can be initiated online through the insurer’s website, over the phone by contacting their customer service, or even via mobile apps designed for easy claim submissions.

This flexibility ensures that policyholders can choose the method that suits them best, making the claims process as seamless as possible.

Average Claim Processing Time

The efficiency of a car insurance company’s claim processing can greatly impact a policyholder’s experience. While specific data on Rivian’s claim processing times may vary, the use of modern technology, such as their mobile apps and online tools, can expedite the process.

However, it’s advisable to check with Rivian or their underwriters for the most accurate and up-to-date information on claim processing times.

Customer Feedback on Claim Resolutions and Payouts

Customer feedback is invaluable in assessing the quality of an insurance company’s claims service. It provides insights into how effectively claims are resolved and how satisfactory the payouts are for policyholders. Gathering feedback from existing Rivian car insurance policyholders can help potential customers make informed decisions about the insurer’s claim-handling performance.

Tech-Enhanced Convenience: Rivian Car Insurance Features

Mobile App Features and Functionality

Rivian’s mobile app is a vital component of their insurance services. It offers features and functionality designed to enhance the overall customer experience. These may include access to policy information, the ability to file and track claims, digital ID cards, and notifications.

Assessing the mobile app’s user-friendliness and the range of features it provides can give policyholders a clearer picture of the insurer’s commitment to leveraging technology for convenience.

Online Account Management Capabilities

Managing your car insurance policy online has become increasingly important in the digital age. Rivian’s online account management capabilities may include policy document access, billing and payment management, and the ability to update personal information. Evaluating the ease and comprehensiveness of these online tools can help policyholders stay in control of their coverage.

Digital Tools and Resources

In addition to mobile apps and online account management, Rivian may offer various digital tools and resources to educate and assist policyholders. These could include informational articles, videos, and calculators to help users understand their coverage and make informed decisions. Exploring the availability and quality of these digital resources can enhance the overall policyholder experience.

How Rivian Insurance Services LLC Ranks Among Providers

In the dynamic landscape of electric vehicles and their associated insurance offerings, Rivian faces competition from several key players. Each competitor brings unique features, coverage options, and pricing structures to cater to the diverse needs of electric vehicle owners. Let’s explore the main competitors of Rivian Car Insurance.

  • Tesla Insurance: Tesla Insurance, introduced by the electric vehicle giant Tesla, offers coverage specifically designed for Tesla vehicle owners. Launched with the goal of providing seamless integration with Tesla vehicles and technologies, Tesla Insurance aims to capitalize on the deep understanding of the company’s electric vehicle ecosystem.
  • Allstate: Allstate, a well-established insurance company, competes in the electric vehicle insurance market by offering comprehensive coverage options and a wide range of discounts. Allstate’s extensive experience in the insurance industry positions it as a formidable competitor.
  • Progressive: Progressive is known for its innovative approaches to auto insurance, including usage-based insurance and technology-driven solutions. As electric vehicles become more prevalent, Progressive adapts its offerings to cater to the unique needs of electric vehicle owners.
  • Geico: Geico, renowned for its competitive rates and user-friendly approach, enters the electric vehicle insurance competition by providing coverage that aligns with the evolving automotive landscape. Geico’s extensive advertising presence and straightforward policies make it a prominent player.
  • State Farm: State Farm, one of the largest insurance providers in the United States, competes with a wide array of insurance products, including coverage for electric vehicles. With a network of local agents and a focus on customer relationships, State Farm aims to offer personalized service.

While Rivian Car Insurance provides coverage for its electric vehicle owners through partnerships with established insurers, competitors like Tesla Insurance, Allstate, Progressive, GEICO, and State Farm offer a range of options with unique features.

The choice between these insurers ultimately depends on individual preferences, driving habits, and the specific needs of electric vehicle owners. As the electric vehicle market continues to grow, competition among insurance providers is expected to drive innovation and improvements in coverage offerings.

What are the Rivian car insurance ratings?

Ratings are important when choosing a car insurance company because you need to know that your company is there when you need it.

Since Rivian itself doesn’t actually offer car insurance, we will have to look at its underwriters like Nationwide to get an idea of how the company performs. Financial stability is used by A.M. Best to rank companies. Nationwide was given an A+, indicating that they have a superior ability to pay their financial responsibilities.

Companies are ranked by the Better Business Bureau (BBB) depending on how well they connect with their customers. Nationwide has been accredited and earned an A+ rating. Although these rankings aren’t for Rivian, they can give drivers confidence that their needs will be met.

How do you cancel Rivian car insurance?

You need to contact the Rivian underwriter that handles your policy to find out about their cancelation policy. Ask about when your policy expires, any cancelation fees that apply, and if you are entitled to a refund if you have prepaid.

Once you are ready, shop around for coverage. Compare multiple companies since each one will weigh your personal factors and offer different rates. When you find the right company for you, get your new policy in place.

You can then complete the cancellation process with your current insurer. Just make sure that your new policy begins a day or two before your old policy ends. This helps you avoid an expensive lapse in coverage.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Rivian car insurance?

Rivian car insurance is an insurance policy designed specifically for vehicles manufactured by Rivian, an American automaker that specializes in electric adventure vehicles.

Where can I get Rivian car insurance?

Rivian car insurance can be purchased through a variety of insurance providers, including but not limited to traditional car insurance companies and specialized providers that focus on electric or luxury vehicles.

What does Rivian car insurance cover?

Rivian car insurance coverage may vary depending on the specific policy and provider, but typically covers liability for bodily injury or property damage, collision coverage, and comprehensive coverage for incidents such as theft or weather-related damage.

How much does Rivian car insurance cost?

The cost of Rivian car insurance will depend on a variety of factors, including the driver’s age, driving history, location, and the specific coverage options selected. Typically, car insurance for electric vehicles such as Rivian can be more expensive than traditional gas-powered vehicles due to the higher cost of repairs and parts.

Is Rivian car insurance required?

Yes, like all vehicles on the road, Rivian vehicles must be insured in accordance with state and local laws.

What are the benefits of purchasing Rivian car insurance?

Some potential benefits of purchasing Rivian car insurance may include specialized coverage options and pricing designed specifically for electric vehicles, as well as access to roadside assistance and repair facilities familiar with Rivian vehicles.

Compare The Best Insurance Quotes In The Country

Compare quotes from the top insurance companies and save!

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Eric Stauffer

Licensed Insurance Agent

Eric Stauffer is an insurance agent and banker-turned-consumer advocate. His priority is educating individuals and families about the different types of insurance coverage. He is passionate about helping consumers find the best coverage for their budgets and personal needs. Eric is the CEO of C Street Media, a full-service marketing firm and the co-founder of ProperCents.com, a financial educat...

Licensed Insurance Agent

Heidi Mertlich

Licensed Insurance Agent

Heidi works with top-rated life insurance carriers to bring her clients the highest quality protection at the most competitive prices. She founded NoPhysicalTermLife.com, specializing in life insurance that doesn’t require a medical exam. Heidi is a regular contributor to several insurance websites, including FinanceBuzz.com, Insurist.com, and Forbes. As a parent herself, she understands the ...

Licensed Insurance Agent

Editorial Guidelines: We are a free online resource for anyone interested in learning more about insurance. Our goal is to be an objective, third-party resource for everything insurance related. We update our site regularly, and all content is reviewed by insurance experts.

Free Insurance Comparison

Compare quotes from the top insurance companies and save!

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption